Day 1

13 August 2021

0900 to 1000

Registration

1000 to 1030

Opening Ceremony

1030 to 1130

Admin (Teams/Briefing)

1200 to 1230

[Hackathon Alumni Talk]
Iron Tech Lawyer Invitational Winner - Sharing by Probate Helpers

1230 to 1300

[Hackathon Alumni Talk] SMU LIT Hackathon 2019 Winner - Sharing by Hackwagon

1300 to 1400

[LegalTech Specialist Talk]
Rodney, Co-founder, Regall - How can a non-tech lawyer thrive in a tech dominant world?

1400 to 1500

[LegalTech Research Talk]
Prof Lim How Khang, SMU Centre for Computational Law - Extracting Structured Information from Legal Texts using Natural Language Processing

1500 to 1600

[LegalTech Specialist Talk]
Brian Wong, Avvoka, Head of APAC - Document automation - What is it? And why should you care?

1600 to 1700

[LegalTech Specialist Talk]
Dave Yuen, Senior Consultant (Legal Innovation), Rajah & Tann Technologies - Innovation in the Legal Industry

1700 to 1800

[Law Firm Tech Talk] Clara Tung, Managing Associate, Linklaters - The impact of legaltech on law firms, and how lawyers should adapt

1800 to 1900

[LegalTech Specialist Talk] LexisNexis - TBC

1900 to 2000

[LegalTech Organisation Panel] Legaltech Literacy: A primer on innovation cycles, convergence of law and tech and more with: Lee Ji En, Adeline Chin and Jennifer Lim, Asia-Pacific Legal Innovation & Technology Association (ALITA) Moderated by Clement Soh, Events & Networking Director, SMU LIT

 2000 Onwards

After Hours

Day 2

14 August 2021

0900 to 0930

Admin (Itinerary/Briefing)

1330 to 1430

[Law Firm Tech Talk] Denise Bryan, Managing Associate, Linklaters - How technology has changed the legal industry

1430 to 1530

[LegalTech Specialist Talk]
Sam Soon, Senior Manager, Rajah & Tann Technologies - Cybersecurity During the Pandemic

1630 to 1730

[Law Firm Tech Talk] Gilbert Leong, Senior Partner, Dentons Rodyk & Davidson LLP - Using Technology to Influence the Enforcement of IP Rights in a Digital Environment

1730 to 1830

[Law Firm Tech Talk] Shanice Choo, Legal Innovation Advisor and Cha Kalinisan, Graduate Recruitment & Human Resources Assistant Manager, Clifford Chance - The Future Lawyer

1830 to 2000

[LegalTech Panel] LegalTech amidst changing lanscapes - COVID-19, unconventional legal careers and non-legal stakeholders with : Andrew Hill, Senior Legaltech Consultant, Rajah & Tann Technologies. Peiying Chua, Partner, Linklaters. Josh Lee, Chairperson, ALITA. Moderated by Nanda Min Htin, President, SMU LIT

 2000 Onwards

After Hours

Day 3: Finale

15 August 2021

0900 to 0930

Admin (Itinerary/Briefing)

1000 to 1100

"Masterchef" Roaming

1100 to 1400

Judges’ Submissions Grading

1400 to 1430

Finalists Announced

1430 to 1500

Finalist #1

1500 to 1530

Finalist #2

1530 to 1600

Finalist #3

1600 to 1630

Finalist #4

1630 to 1700

Judges' Meeting

1700 to 1800

Closing Ceremony

Announcement of Results, Prize Presentation and Closing Speech

1800 Onwards 

End of Event